[vc_row][vc_column width=”5/6″][vc_single_image image=”13357″ img_size=”full”][vc_column_text]

Prof. Courses Proj. Students Awards Winner Project OR Team Name
Eng.Ahmed AboBakr Innovation in ARTS and Crafts (Arts-108) 4 16 1 . Candy Robot​
Dr. Ali El Kattan Business Grad I (BSAD) 10 37 3

.  Lotus

.  8bit Production​

.  Fix & Go​

Prof. Ahmed Hassan Software Engineering (CSCI-313) 2 12 1 .  Nile university Mobile Application​
Dr. Lobna A. Said Electric Circuits (ECEN-101) 6 78 4 .  Smart Home​
Dr. Bassem Mokhtar Fundamentals of Data Structures and Algorithms
(ECEN-207)
4 15 1 .  Library Management System ​(Fried Potatoes) ​
Dr. Bassem Mokhtar Introduction to Computer Systems (ECEN-303) 11 34 3

. Sentiment Analysis – Desktop Application

. Solar Power and Embedded Systems​

.  Face detection and recognition​

Dr. Tawfik Ismail Fundamental of Semiconductor Devices (ECEN-308) 3 6 1 .  Solar Energy Wi-Fi & Mobile Charger​
Dr. Tawfik Ismail Digital Communications
(ECEN-413)
1 1 1 .  LI-FI System​
Dr. Bassem Mokhtar Machine Intelligence
(ECEN-501)
5 14 1 .  Isolation Adversarial Game Agent with Customizable Face Detected Avatar​
Mohamed Wahby Robotics Competition
(ENGR-101)
45 268 7

.  Tachyons​ (1st place)

. ERROR404​ (1st place)

. PetroNUions​ (1st place)

.  Nuclear Team (1st place)

.  Demons (Best Design)

.  ​Heksos (Best Spirit)

.  Dekiru (Best Idea)

Eng. Ahmed Hamdy Engineering Design
(ENGR-102)
8 28 3

.  NEWSPAPER VM​

.  MAHSY

.  ​TENNIS BALL​

Eng. Ahmed Hamdy Solid Modeling & Workshops
(ENGR-201)
16 57 3

. River Cleaning Machine​

.  Trash Wheel​

.  Plastic Converter​

Dr. Sally Kassem Modeling of industrial and service systems
(IENG-503)
3 9 1 .  Carrefour Egypt System​
Dr. Irene samy

Operation management

(IENG-306)

13 42 3

.  Switchip USB​

.  BariQ Case Study​

.  MATAR

Dr. Irene samy

Human factors

(IENG-308)

8 9 2

.  Ergonomically modified hospital bed​

.  Ergonomic Bag Holder​

Dr. Nashwa Abdelbaki

Management Information System

(IENG-408)

6 18 2

.  Attendance App​

.  Vibes Gallery​

Dr. Laila Hesham Introduction to probability and statistics (MATH-201) 11 28 2

. Prospect Theory: Decision Making Under Risk ​

.  Optical Character Recognition using Naïve Bayes Classifier​

Dr. Ahmed G. Radwan

Differential Equations

(MATH-203)

31 144 6

.  Multiscroll Attractors​

. Neurons

.  Analysis of H-H Neuron​

.  Motion planning and control​

.  Flight Glider​

.  Mimicking differential equations using deep learning model​

Dr. Yasser Abdellatif Discrete Math
(MATH-211)
3 15 1 .  Logic Oriented Neural Networks​
Dr. Yasser Mahmoud Ayid

Probability and Statistics for Engineers

(MATH-302)

12 62 3

.  Estimation of Presence Diabetic Nephropathy​

.  One Time Pad Encryption​

.  Simulating Random Early Detection Algorithm for Packet Loss​

Dr. Yasser Mahmoud Ayid

Numerical Methods for Engineers

(MATH-303)

7 34 2

.  Thermal soaring: A Numerically Assisted Approach​

. Robotic Arm Kinematics and inverse kinematics​

Dr. Amr Guaily

Fluid Mechanics I

(MENG-308)

2 8 1 .  Hydraulic RAM Pump​
Dr. Amr Guaily Introduction to Finite Elements in Mechanical Engineering
(MENG-401)
6 27 2

.  Design optimization for vertical axis wind turbines using finite element analysis​

.  ROV Body and structural optimization CFD​

Dr. Ahmad Taher Azar Automatic Control (MENG-414) 8 25 2

.  Self-driving Automobile using Computer Vision​

.  Fire Fighting Robot​

Prof. Abdel-Nasser Tawfik

Physics II

(PHYS-102)

26 123 4

.  Passive Cooling​

.  Entropy Encoding​

.  Slit Lamp Biomicroscope​

.  Solar Tracking System​

Total 252 850+ 60  

Special Awards


Innovation Winners​ 

  • Smart planting [ECEN101] ​
  • Oil and plastic brick (Manufacturing building bricks from oil and plastic wastes)
  • Lotus [Business Grad 1] ​

 

 

Bronze Sponsor​

  • Robotics (Team 7)
  • IOT (Smart Home)
  • Machine Intelligence (Isolation Adversarial Game Agent with Customizable Face Detected Avatar)

 

 

Learning and Development Partner​​

  • IENG306:  1st to 3rd place.
  • Business class: 1st to 3rd place.
  • IENG308 : 1st to 3rd place.

 

 

 

 

Strategic Partner​​

IENG306: ​

  • 1st place Free tickets
  • 2nd and 3rd Place Discounted tickets. ​

[/vc_column_text][vc_text_separator title=”Shared moments”][vc_images_carousel images=”13294,13292,13290,13287,13285,13283,13281,13279″ img_size=”full” slides_per_view=”2″ autoplay=”yes” wrap=”yes”][/vc_column][vc_column width=”1/6″ css=”.vc_custom_1525007336033{background-color: #f7f7f7 !important;}”][thim-button title=”1st UGRF” url=”http://nu.edu.eg/1stugrf/” new_window=”” custom_style=”custom_style” button_size=”large” rounding=”very-rounded” bg_color=”#f1592a”][vc_empty_space][thim-button title=”2nd UGRF” url=”http://nu.edu.eg/2ndugrf/” new_window=”” custom_style=”custom_style” button_size=”large” rounding=”very-rounded” bg_color=”#f1592a”][vc_empty_space][thim-button title=”3rd UGRF” url=”http://nu.edu.eg/3rdugrf/” new_window=”” custom_style=”custom_style” button_size=”large” rounding=”very-rounded” bg_color=”#f1592a”][vc_empty_space][thim-button title=”4th UGRF” url=”http://nu.edu.eg/4thugrf/” new_window=”” custom_style=”custom_style” button_size=”large” rounding=”very-rounded” bg_color=”#f1592a”][vc_empty_space][thim-button title=”5th UGRF” url=”http://nu.edu.eg/5thugrf/” new_window=”” custom_style=”custom_style” button_size=”large” rounding=”very-rounded” bg_color=”#f1592a”][vc_empty_space][thim-button title=”6th UGRF” url=”http://nu.edu.eg/6thugrf/” new_window=”” custom_style=”custom_style” button_size=”large” rounding=”very-rounded” bg_color=”#f1592a”][vc_empty_space][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row][vc_column width=”1/4″][thim-button title=”Download Presentation” url=”http://nu.edu.eg/ugrf/7thUGRFsummary.pptx” new_window=”true” custom_style=”custom_style” bg_color=”#f1592a” color=”#ffffff” hover_color=”#f2f2f2″ hover_bg_color=”#f1592a”][/vc_column][vc_column width=”1/4″][/vc_column][vc_column width=”1/4″][/vc_column][vc_column width=”1/4″][/vc_column][/vc_row]